2016 Records

The Sightings Page features records of any interesting sightings, scarce & rare visitors, migrant arrivals and high counts etc. It does not attempt to include every species present.

All records subject to acceptance.

Please email your sightings Emails for 2016 = 584

sightings(at)draycotebirding.co.uk replace (at) with @

If you use this website or the Twitter feed prior to a visit to Draycote, could you please reciprocate with your sightings.

December

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

December 31st

First winter Caspian Gull in the roost with the leucistic gull again. May be a Lesser Black-backed. (J Judge T Marlow S Webb)

December 30th

2 Scaup, 2 Little Egret, Dunlin, 16 Goosander, 10 Pochard, Grey Wagtail, 10 Shoveler, 15 Gadwall and Buzzard. (A Zalisz)

December 29th

4+ Scaup, Little Egret, 25+ Goosander, Pintail, 14+ Pochard, 25+ Tree Sparrow, Peregrine, Kingfisher and 2 Raven. In the roost adult Yellow-legged Gull and a presumed leucistic Herring Gull (different from the bird on Nov 30th) (J Judge R Knightbridge R Wakelam)

Scaup---John Judge---

December 28th

Little Egret, 32 Goosander, 30 Tree Sparrow and 5 Siskin. (T Jordan)

December 27th

No records for today

December 26th

Scaup, 4 Dunlin, 2 Little Egret and 25+ Goosander. In the roost adult Caspian Gull and adult Yellow-legged Gull. (J Judge)

December 25th

SITE CLOSED TODAY

December 24th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup and Grey Wagtail. (K Groocock)

December 23rd

Great Northern Diver, 5 Scaup, Little Egret, 4 Dunlin, 20 Tree Sparrow, c40 Goosander, 2 Pochard, and c140 Lapwing. (B Hazell)

Scaup---Bob Hazell---

December 22nd

Great Northern Diver, 4 Scaup, Little Egret, 4 Dunlin, 10+ Tree Sparrow, c40 Goosander, Pochard, Kingfisher and Grey Wagtail. (D Edwards B Hazell)

Great Northern Diver---Bob Hazell---

December 21st

Great Northern Diver, 4 Scaup, Little Egret, 4 Dunlin, c25 Tree Sparrow, c40 Goosander, 3 Pochard, 2 Shoveler and Raven. (B Hazell)

Scaup---Bob Hazell---

 

December 20th

Great Northern Diver, 3+ Scaup, Little Egret, 3 Dunlin, Pintail, c30 Tree Sparrow, Snipe, c45 Goosander, Grey Wagtail, Raven, Kingfisher and Peregrine. Other wildfowl counts were 1066 Tufted Duck, 15 Pochard, 28 Gadwall, 155 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 102 Wigeon, 236 Great Crested Grebe, 28 Little Grebe, 212 Mallard, 768 Coot, 15 Moorhen, 280 Canada Goose, 5 Greylag Goose and 110 Cormorant. (“Eddie” S Haynes B Hazell)

Goosander and Sparrowhawk---Bob Hazell---

December 19th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, Little Egret, 3 Dunlin, Rock Pipit, 30+ Tree Sparrow, c40 Goosander, Grey Wagtail, Raven, Kingfisher, 97 Cormorant c300 Canada Goose and 3 Shoveler (D Edwards B Hazell

Little Egret---Bob Hazell---

December 18th

No records for today

December 17th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, Little Egret and 32 Goosander. (J Judge)

December 16th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, Little Egret, 4 Dunlin, c10 Tree Sparrow, c40 Goosander, Grey Wagtail, Raven and Chiffchaff. (B Hazell)

Great Northern Diver, Dunlin and Lapwing---Bob Hazell---

December 15th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, Little Egret, 4 Dunlin, c20 Tree Sparrow, 39+ Goosander, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, Raven, Sparrowhawk and 200+ Lapwing. (B Hazell A Marshall)

December 14th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, 5 Little Egret, 5 Dunlin, 40+ Tree Sparrow, c35 Goosander, Grey Wagtail, Raven and Pochard. (B Hazell)

Scaup and Goosander---Bob Hazell---

December 13th

Great Northern Diver, 2 Scaup, 2 Little Egret, 4 Dunlin, c15 Tree Sparrow, c28 Goosander, 2 Grey Wagtail, Raven, 2+ Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Pochard and 2 Shoveler. (B Hazell J Judge)

Dunlin---Bob Hazell---

December 12th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, Little Egret, 11 Tree Sparrow, 23 Goosander, 11 Pochard and 2 Shoveler. (B Hazell)

December 11th

Great Northern Diver, 2 Scaup, 3 Common Scoter, Little Egret and 3+ Yellow-legged Gull. (J Judge C Potter)

December 10th

No records for today

December 9th

No records for today

December 8th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, 3 Dunlin, Little Egret, 30+ Tree Sparrow, 12 Goosander, 4 Pochard and Grey Wagtail. (B Hazell)

Scaup, Goldeneye and Kestrel---Bob Hazell---

December 7th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, c10 Tree Sparrow, 11 Goosander, 14 Pochard, Grey Wagtail, Raven and Sparrowhawk. (B Hazell)

Fieldfare, Cormorant, Green Woodpecker and Lapwing---Bob Hazell---

December 6th

Great Northern Diver, 2+ Scaup, c12 Tree Sparrow, 14 Goosander, 18 Pochard, 9 Shoveler, 3 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher and Treecreeper. In the roost adult Caspian Gull. (B Hazell J Judge T Marlow)

December 5th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, c20 Tree Sparrow, 11 Goosander, 23 Pochard, Raven and Sparrowhawk. (D Edwards B Hazell)

Goosander, Pochard, Teal and Common Gull---Bob Hazell---

December 4th

Great Northern Diver, 4 Dunlin, 2 Buzzard and Treecreeper. In the roost an adult or sub adult Iceland Gull. (P & B Ellis J Judge T Marlow)

December 3rd

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup, c20 Tree Sparrow, 8 Goosander, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Pochard and Treecreeper. (D Davies J Judge R Wakelam)

Great Northern Diver---John Judge---

December 2nd

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Scaup, 2 Little Egret, 5 Dunlin, c20 Tree Sparrow, 8 Goosander, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Pochard, 40+ Yellowhammer, 4 Redpoll and 2 Kingfisher. (G Ariss D Edwards S Haynes B Hazell M Phillips R Mays)

Great Northern Diver, Kingfisher and Goldeneye---Bob Hazell---

December 1st

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, 4 Dunlin, 15+ Tree Sparrow, Goosander, Pochard and Water Rail. (A Marshall D Phillips)

November

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

November 30th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup, 2 Little Egret, 3 Dunlin, 30+ Tree Sparrow, 8 Goosander, 2 Grey Wagtail, 10 Pochard, c60 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, Chiffchaff, 2 Kingfisher, Treecreeper, Yellow-legged Gull and leucistic Herring Gull. (G Ariss D Edwards B Hazell A & U Henning J Judge)

November 29th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Scaup, Little Egret, 5+ Dunlin, 50+ Tree Sparrow, 8 Goosander, Grey Wagtail, 26 Pochard, c80 Wigeon, Shoveler, 14 Gadwall, 2 Raven and 6 Redpoll. (T Clermont D Cox T Crawford B Hazell R Mays)

Slavonian Grebe---Bob Hazell---

November 28th

Great Northern Diver, Mandarin, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Whooper Swan, 4 Scaup, Red-crested Pochard, 6 Dunlin, 20+ Tree Sparrow, 7 Goosander, 3 Grey Wagtail, 6 Pochard, 17 Redpoll, 4 Siskin, Sparrowhawk and “Dusky” type Canada Goose. (D Cox M Doughty B Hazell J Judge R Mays H Miller A Reynolds M Ribbons)

Mandarin, Red-crested Pochard and Canada Goose---Bob Hazell---

Mandarin---John Judge---

November 27th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Dunlin and Yellow-legged Gull. (D Cox R Mays)

November 26th

Great Northern Diver, 2 Dunlin, 6 Goosander, 7 Tree Sparrow, 7 Grey Heron, Grey Wagtail and Sparrowhawk. (N Duggan S Pick)

Great Northern Diver, Grey Wagtail and Black-headed Gulls---Neil Duggan---

November 25th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 6 Whooper Swan, Red Kite, Little Egret, 10 Goosander, 2 Dunlin, c10 Tree Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, 4 Shelduck, 10 Pochard, 8 Redpoll, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and Chiffchaff. (G Ariss T Clermont D Cox B Duckhouse K Foster B Hazell J Judge R Mays)

Great Northern Diver---Bob Duckhouse---

November 24th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Little Egret, 10 Goosander, 2 Dunlin, 1+ Tree Sparrow, Grey Wagtail, 2 Shoveler, 9 Pochard and 16 Gadwall. (B Duckhouse D Edwards B Hazell)

Great Northern Diver---Bob Duckhouse---

Bullfinch---Bob Hazell---

November 23rd

Great Northern Diver, 2 Scaup, Little Egret, 10 Goosander, 2 Dunlin, c10 Tree Sparrow, adult Yellow-legged Gull, Grey Wagtail and 3 Pochard. (B Hazell J Judge)

Great Northern Diver---Bob Hazell---

November 22nd

3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Scaup, 2 Little Egret, adult Med Gull, 11 Goosander, 2 Dunlin, c30 Tree Sparrow, 9 Redpoll, 2 Pochard, 12 Gadwall and Chiffchaff. (D Cox T Crawford B Hazell J Judge K Yates)

Great Northern Diver---Bob Hazell---John Judge---Keith Yates---

 

November 21st

No records for today

November 20th

No records for today

November 19th

3 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail, 8 Gadwall and Wigeon. (D Edwards)

November 18th

2 Scaup, Dunlin, 4 Little Egret, c20+ Tree Sparrow, 12 Goosander, 2 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, and 2 Pochard. (D Cox B Hazell J Judge R Mays)

Pochard and Redwing---Bob Hazell---

November 17th

No records for today

November 16th

2 Scaup, 2 Dunlin, 6 Little Egret, 40+ Tree Sparrow, c20 Goosander, Grey Wagtail, c200 Golden Plover, Chiffchaff, Sparrowhawk and 1+ Pochard. (B Hazell)

Little Egrets---Bob Hazell---

Tufted Duck---John Judge---

 

November 15th

Scaup, 3 Dunlin, 4 Little Egret, c40 Tree Sparrow, 20+ Goosander, Grey Wagtail, c200 Lapwing, Jay and 6 Pochard. (B Hazell)

Scaup and Goosanders---Bob Hazell---

November 14th

Water Pipit, Scaup, 3 Dunlin, 4 Little Egret, c10 Tree Sparrow, 22 Goosander, 3 Grey Wagtail, 3 Siskin, 19 Pochard, 40 Little Grebe, 198 Great Crested Grebe, 20 Mute Swan, 35 Canada Goose, 12 Gadwall, 85 Teal, 135 Mallard, 1074 Tufted Duck, 15 Goldeneye, 20 Cormorant, 19 Moorhen, 682 Coot, 63 Lapwing, c50 Black-headed Gull and 2 Treecreeper. (D Edwards B Hazell S Haynes)

November 13th

5 Little Egret, 3 Dunlin, 17 Goosander, 19 Pochard and Merlin.(D Cox R Mays)

November 12th

No records for today

November 11th

Water Pipit, Knot, 3 Dunlin, 4 Little Egret, c10 Tree Sparrow, c20 Goosander, 3 Grey Wagtail, Snipe, 7 Pochard, 3 Raven, c50 Little Grebe and c250 Great Crested Grebe. (D Cox D Edwards B Hazell R Mays)

Knot and Goosander---Bob Hazell---

Little Grebe---Bob Hazell---

November 10th

Knot, 3 Dunlin, 5+ Little Egret, c20 Goosander, c25 Tree Sparrow, 2 Barnacle Goose, 3+ Grey Wagtail, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk  and 10 Pochard. (D Cox B Hazell A Marshall R Mays)

Little Egret, Dunlin and Goosander---Bob Hazell---

November 9th

Water Pipit, Knot, 7 Dunlin, 4 Little Egret, c40 Tree Sparrow, c15 Goosander, 3 Grey Wagtail, 10 Pochard and Jay. (B Hazell)

Jay---Bob Hazell---

November 8th

Great White Egret, Water Pipit, 12 Whooper Swan, Knot, Dunlin, 3 Little Egret, Scaup, c20 Goosander, c40 Tree Sparrow, 2 Barnacle Goose, 4+ Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 6 Pochard and 7 Shoveler. (D Cox B Duckhouse B Hazell J Judge)

Water Pipit and Barnacle Geese---Bob Hazell---

Knot---Bob Duckhouse---

November 7th

Kingfisher. (D Knapp)

November 6th

No records for today

November 5th

No records for today

November 4th

6 Scaup, 3 Little Egret, 16 Goosander, 2 Dunlin, 20+ Tree Sparrow, Kingfisher and Raven. (J Galletly B Hazell)

Dunlin and Goosander---Bob Hazell---

November 3rd

6+ Scaup, Knot, 5 Little Egret, c20 Goosander, 2 Barnacle Goose, Dunlin, c20 Tree Sparrow, Peregrine, 2 Sparrowhawk, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, c80 Meadow Pipit, Pochard, 4 Shoveler and 25+ Goldeneye. (S Cook D Cox B Hazell R Mays)

Knot and Barnacle Geese---Bob Hazell---

November 2nd

Female Common Scoter, 5 Scaup, Rock Pipit, 7 Little Egret, 11+ Goosander, c12 Tree Sparrow, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, Pochard and Shoveler. (D Cox K Foster J Judge B Hazell)

Kestrel---Bob Hazell---

November 1st

Female Common Scoter, 4 Scaup, Red-crested Pochard, 7+ Little Egret, 16 Goosander, 14 Tree Sparrow, Raven, Grey Wagtail, 3 Pochard and 2 Shoveler. (B Hazell D Knapp)

October

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

 

October 31st

Snow Bunting, female Common Scoter, 2 drake Red-crested Pochard, 7+ Little Egret, 14 Goosander, c15 Tree Sparrow, 4 Pochard and 4 Shoveler. (B Hazell D Steeley)

Red-crested Pochard and Goosander---Bob Hazell---

 

October 30th

9 Little Egret, Rock Pipit, Turnstone, 3 Dunlin, Scaup and 6 Goosander. (D Cox R Mays)

 

October 29th

No records for today

 

October 28th

12 Little Egret, Rock Pipit, Turnstone and 3 Dunlin. (D Cox J Judge R Mays)

 

Turnstone and Little Egret---John Judge---

 

October 27th

No records for today

 

October 26th

5 Little Egret, 4 Goosander and 20+ Teal. (D Edwards)

 

October 25th

Rock Pipit, 4+ Scaup, 6 Little Egret, Curlew, 7 Goosander, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Pochard and 2 Shoveler. (C Doyle B Hazell)

Scaup---Bob Hazell---

 

October 24th

2 Rock Pipit, 4 Scaup, 6 Little Egret, Dunlin, Swallow, 8 Goosander, 21 Tree Sparrow, 19 Pochard and 2 Grey Wagtail. (G Ariss B Hazell)

Scaup---Bob Hazell---

 

October 23rd

2 Rock Pipit, 5 Little Egret, 4 Goosander and 15 Pochard. (D Cox R Mays)

 

October 22nd

5 Scaup, Common Sandpiper, Swallow, 10+ Tree Sparrow, 3 Goosander, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and 3 Goldeneye.  (G Blockley D Watson)

 

October 21st

Rock Pipit, 5 Scaup, 5 Little Egret, 4 Tree Sparrow, Goosander and Kingfisher. (B Hazell)

Scaup---Bob Hazell---

 

October 20th

7 Whooper Swan, 5 Scaup, 5 Little Egret, 4 Tree Sparrow, 2 Grey Wagtail and Kingfisher. (B Hazell)

Little Egret---Bob Hazell---

 

October 19th

5 Scaup, 5 Little Egret, 4 Tree Sparrow, 4 Goosander, 2 Grey Wagtail, Common Sandpiper and Chiffchaff. (D Edwards B Hazell)

Scaup---Bob Hazell---

 

October 18th

8 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, Goosander, Pochard and 2 Goldeneye. (B Hazell)

Bullfinch---Bob Hazell---

 

October 17th

Rock Pipit, 7 Little Egret, 2 Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpiper, Goosander, 21 Golden Plover, Kingfisher and Sparrowhawk. (D Cox B Hazell R Mays)

Goosander---Bob Hazell---

 

October 16th

Rock Pipit, 6 Little Egret and Goosander. (D Cox R Mays)

 

October 14th

6 Little Egret, 3 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Goosander, Kingfisher and Shoveler. (B Hazell)

Goosander, Shoveler and Goldeneye---Bob Hazell---

 

October 13th

Rock Pipit, 6 Little Egret, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Tree Sparrow and 2 Goldeneye. (B Hazell)

Dunlin---Bob Hazell---

 

October 11th

5+ Little Egret, 5 Tree Sparrow, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper and 2 Grey Wagtail. (B Hazell)

Ringed Plover---Bob Hazell---

 

October 10th

7 Little Egret, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Stonechat, Kingfisher, 4 Pochard and 20 Wigeon. (B Hazell)

Stonechat---Bob Hazell---

 

October 7th

5+ Rock Pipit, Ruff, Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Little Egret, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail and Shoveler. (D Edwards B Hazell)

Ruff---Bob Hazell---

 

October 6th

Rock Pipit, Ruff, Knot, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 4 Little Egret, Wheatear, 4 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher and drake Pochard. (B Hazell A Marshall)

Ruff, Dunlin and Wheatear---Bob Hazell---

 

October 5th

Rock Pipit, 3+ Little Egret, Wheatear, Common Sandpiper, 3 Shelduck, Kingfisher, 2 Shoveler, and 26 Wigeon. (S Cook B Hazell)

Meadow Pipit---Bob Hazell---

 

October 4th

Whooper Swan, Rock Pipit, Ruff, 7 Little Egret, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Common Sandpiper, 3 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 30 Wigeon, 16 Gadwall and 5 Pochard. (D Edwards B Hazell)

Whooper Swan---Bob Hazell---

 

October 3rd

Rock Pipit, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 7 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, 2 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher and 2 Wigeon. (B Hazell)

Rock Pipit---Bob Hazell---

 

October 2nd

7 Little Egret, Ruff, White Wagtail, Wheatear, Pochard and 2 Gadwall. (A Zalisz)

 

October 1st

Goosander. (D Edwards)

September

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

September 30th

Rock Pipit, Ruff, 10 Little Egret, 2 Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper and Shoveler. (B Hazell)

Ruff, Little Egrets and Jay---Bob Hazell---

September 29th

9 Little Egret, 6 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 3 Common Sandpiper, 1+Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, Raven and female Shoveler. (B Hazell A Marshall)

Mute Swan---Bob Hazell---

September 28th

11 Little Egret, 8 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 3+ Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Raven and Yellow-legged Gull. (D Edwards B Hazell)

Ringed Plover---Bob Hazell---

September 27th

Sandwich Tern, 8 Ringed Plover, Ruff, Dunlin, 8 Little Egret, 2+ Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Raven and female Shoveler. (B Duckhouse B Hazell)

Sandwich Tern---Bob Duckhouse---Bob Hazell---

Ringed Plover---Bob Hazell---

 

September 26th

8 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 8 Little Egret and female Shoveler. (N Smith)

September 25th

No records for today

September 24th

No records for today

September 23rd

Drake Common Scoter, Rock Pipit, 8 Little Egret, 7 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 1+ Common Sandpiper and 4 Shoveler. (B Hazell)

Common Scoter and Ringed Plover---Bob Hazell---

September 22nd

Drake Common Scoter, Rock Pipit, 8 Little Egret, 4 Dunlin, 2 Yellow Wagtail and 3 Common Sandpiper. (B Hazell)

Rock Pipit and Dunlin---Bob Hazell---

September 21st

Knot, drake Common Scoter, 10 Little Egret, Greenshank, 7 Ringed Plover, 6+ Dunlin, 2+ Common Sandpiper, Red-crested Pochard, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, pair of Pochard and 2 Shoveler. (T Clermont B Duckhouse B Hazell A Marshall)

Knot, Common Scoter, Red-crested Pochard and Little Egret---Bob Duckhouse---Bob Hazell---

September 20th

Knot, drake Common Scoter, 7 Little Egret, Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 3+ Common Sandpiper, Tawny Owl, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail and Raven. (B Hazell J Judge T Marlow)

Knot and Common Scoter---Bob Hazell---John Judge---Tim Marlow---

September 19th

Juv Black-necked Grebe, Knot, 10 Little Egret, 10 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail and 150+ Tufted Duck. (D Cox B Duckhouse R Mays T Marlow)

Knot---Bob Duckhouse---

September 18th

Juv Black-necked Grebe, Knot, c12 Little Egret, 9 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, Hobby and 6 Meadow Pipit. (D Cox R Mays H Ogg)

September 17th

Knot, 7 Ringed Plover, 10 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Little Egret, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail and Yellow-legged Gull. (D Hutton D Mallon)

Knot---Dave Hutton---Donna Mallon---

September 16th

2 Sandwich Tern, Little Stint, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper and 13 Wigeon. (T Marlow)

September 15th

Little Stint, Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 5+ Common Sandpiper, 13+ Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, 4 drake Pochard and 15+ Shoveler. (D Cox D Edwards B Hazell S McAusland R Mays)

Little Stint---Bob Hazell---

September 14th

Little Stint, Osprey, 2 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 5+ Common Sandpiper, 14 Little Egret, c15 Shoveler, 5 Gadwall, 10 Teal, 191 Mallard, 190 Canada Goose, 48 Greylag Goose, 9 Little Grebe, 102 Great Crested Grebe, 1009 Tufted Duck, 490 Coot and 23 Cormorant. (S Haynes B Hazell J Judge T Marlow S Valentine)

Little Stint---Bob Hazell---John Judge---Steve Valentine

September 13th

12 Little Egret, 3 Greenshank, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 4+ Common Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Sparrowhawk, 4 Pochard (3 drake) 7 Wigeon and c12 Shoveler. (B Hazell)

September 12th

Osprey, 11 Little Egret, 3+ Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 1+ Common Sandpiper, Common Tern, Kingfisher, Yellow-legged Gull,  9 Pochard (8 drake) and 13 Shoveler. (D Edwards B Hazell T Marlow)

Osprey---Tim Marlow---

September 11th

4 Yellow Wagtail, 13 Little Egret, 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Gadwall and 14 Shoveler. (D Cox R Mays)

September 10th

Black-tailed Godwit, 12 Little Egret, 10 Shoveler, Swift and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (D Cox J Judge R Mays)

September 9th

12 Little Egret, Wheatear, 1+ Common Sandpiper, 4 Grey Wagtail and 6 Wigeon. (B Hazell)

September 8th

Black-tailed Godwit, 15 Little Egret (site record) Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, 5+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher, 14 Shoveler and 3 Wigeon. (F Cooper D Edwards B Hazell N Smith)

Black-tailed Godwit---Bob Hazell---

September 7th

Black-tailed Godwit, 13+ Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Raven, Shoveler, 3 Wigeon and drake Pochard. (B Hazell)

September 6th

Black-tailed Godwit, 14+ Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, 3+ Common Sandpiper, Peregrine, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Buzzard, 4+ Shoveler and 2 Gadwall. (S Cook B Hazell)

September 5th

Shag, 11 Little Egret, 4 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Snipe, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Hobby, 4 Swift, Shoveler and Yellow-legged Gull. (D Cox R Mays)

September 4th

Shag, 10 Little Egret, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher and 3 Buzzard. (J Oates A Zalisz)

September 3rd

65 species seen today the best of which were Shag, 10 Little Egret, Black-tailed Godwit, 8 Ringed Plover, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher, Grey Wagtail, Hobby, 4 Raven, Kingfisher, Swift and Yellow-legged Gull. (D Edwards D Hutton J Judge R Knightbridge D Mallon T Marlow S Valentine)

September 2nd

No records for today

September 1st

No records for today

 

August

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

August 31st

No records for today

August 30th

2 Shag, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Oystercatcher, 3 Common Sandpiper and female Shoveler. (T Marlow)

August 29th

Shag, 2 Little Gull, 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Ruff, 5 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover and 6 Common Sandpiper. (T Marlow)

August 28th

2 Shag, 2 Little Gull, 2 Ruff, Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 5+ Common Sandpiper, 10+ Little Egret, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and 3 Swift. (T Marlow H & N Oakes D Watson)

August 27th

2 Shag (at least one a different bird from 23rd/24th) 2 Black Tern, 13 Little Egret, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Caspian Gull and Wigeon. (R Knightbridge T Marlow)

August 26th

No records for today

August 25th

Shag, Greenshank, 2 Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Dunlin, 5+ Common Sandpiper, 13 Little Egret, 2 Black Tern, Common Tern, Kingfisher and 3+ Yellow-legged Gull. (T Clermont B Hazell J Judge T Marlow K Yates)

August 24th

2 Shag, c70 Black Tern, 68 Common Tern, 2 Ruff, Dunlin, 7+ Common Sandpiper, 11 Little Egret, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Hobby, Wheatear and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell R Hughes)

August 23rd

2 Shag, 8 Little Egret, 6+ Common Sandpiper, Wheatear, 2 Grey Wagtail and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell)

August 22nd

3 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, 3+ Common Sandpiper, 8 Little Egret, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and Raven. (B Hazell D Ludlow)

August 21st

5 Caspian Gull, Sanderling, Grey Plover, 2 Dunlin, 10+ Common Sandpiper, 4+ Little Egret, 10+ Yellow-legged Gull, Raven, Kingfisher and 8 Swift. (D Cox B Hazell J Judge P Kinsella T Marlow R Mays)

August 20th

No records for today

August 19th

Nuthatch, Yellow Wagtail, 8+ Little Egret, 5 Common Sandpiper and 5 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell)

August 18th

4 Little Gull, Green Sandpiper, 4+ Common Sandpiper, Nuthatch, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 10 Little Egret, Hobby, Sparrowhawk, 5 Yellow-legged Gull, Raven and 3 Shoveler. (B Hazell T Marlow)

August 17th

Little Ringed Plover, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 10+ Little Egret, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and Grey Wagtail. (B Hazell)

August 16th

Greenshank, 4+ Common Sandpiper, 10 Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher and 2 female Shoveler. (B Hazell H & N Oakes)

August 15th

Little Ringed Plover, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 10+ Little Egret, Wheatear, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and Grey Wagtail. Wildfowl were drake Pochard, 104 Tufted Duck, 9 Teal, 58 Great Crested Grebe, 18 Little Grebe, 44 Mute Swan, 10 Cormorant, 227 Coot, 18 Moorhen, 132 Greylag Goose, 31 Canada Goose, 403 Mallard, 2 Aylesbury Duck and Mallard hybrid. (B Hazell H & N Oakes)

August 14th

3 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper and c20 Pied Wagtail. (D Ludlow H & N Oakes)

August 13th

4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and Reed Warbler. (J Judge R Knightbridge)

August 12th

Juv Little Gull, 6 Little Egret, 2+ Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and Kingfisher. (B Hazell)

August 11th

Yellow Wagtail, 6 Little Egret, 2+ Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 5 Yellow-legged Gull and 4 Raven. (B Hazell T Marlow)

August 10th

Ringed Plover, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 5 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail, 6 Yellow-legged Gull, Kingfisher and c150 Swift through. (D Edwards B Hazell)

August 9th

Nuthatch, Common Sandpiper, 4 Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 5 Yellow-legged Gull and Kingfisher. (B Hazell)

August 8th

Green Sandpiper, Dunlin, 3+ Common Sandpiper, 5 Little Egret, Grey Wagtail, 6 Yellow-legged Gull and Kingfisher. (B Hazell)

August 7th

No records for today

August 6th

No records for today

August 5th

Marsh Harrier, Black-tailed Godwit, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 7 Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 4 Yellow-legged Gull 2 Raven. (B Hazell T Marlow)

August 4th

Whimbrel, Greenshank, Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 6+ Little Egret, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and Grey Wagtail. (B Hazell D Hutton D Mallon T Marlow)

August 3rd

Wood Sandpiper, 6 Little Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Scaup, 7+ Little Egret, 2 Common Tern, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and Kingfisher. (P Cox B Hazell D Hutton D Mallon T Marlow)

August 2nd

Wood Sandpiper, 6 Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 4 Common Sandpiper, 6+ Little Egret, 2 Common Tern and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (M Doughty B Duckhouse B Hazell)

August 1st

Wood Sandpiper, 6 Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 6+ Little Egret, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Common Tern and 4 Yellow-legged Gull. (T Clermont B Hazell D Hutton J Judge D Mallon T Marlow)

July

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

July 29th

Yellow Wagtail, 9+ Little Egret, 5 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, Kingfisher, Hobby, Peregrine and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Duckhouse B Hazell)

July 28th

2 Yellow-legged Gull. (T Marlow)

July 27th

Yellow Wagtail, 7+ Little Egret, Turnstone, Redshank, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 12 Common Tern, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and 3 Teal. (B Hazell)

July 26th

6+ Little Egret, 7 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Common Tern, Grey Wagtail and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell)

July 25th

Yellow Wagtail, 7+ Little Egret, 2+ Redshank, 5 Little Ringed Plover, 20+ Common Tern, Grey Wagtail and 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell J Judge)

July 24th

10 Little Egret, Oystercatcher, 12 Common Tern, 6 Yellow-legged Gull, c250 Lesser Black-backed Gull, 2 Buzzard and 12 Lapwing.  (A Zalisz)

July 23rd

No records for today

July 22nd

Drake Common Scoter, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 8+ Little Egret, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 2 Wheatear, 5+ Common Sandpiper, 14+ Common Tern, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, and 10 Lapwing.  (T Crawford B Hazell)

July 21st

4 Yellow Wagtail, 6+ Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, 12 Common Tern, 5 Yellow-legged Gull and Grey Wagtail.  (B Hazell)

July 20th

2 Whimbrel, 3+ Little Egret, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 14 Common Tern, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, Shoveler and Teal.  (B Hazell)

July 19th

Yellow Wagtail, 3+ Little Egret, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper, 8 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, Grey Wagtail and 4 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell)

July 18th

2 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Little Egret, 3 Little Ringed Plover, Oystercatcher, 6 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, 3 Yellow-legged Gull and 8 Lapwing. (B Hazell)

July 17th

No records for today

July 16th

No records for today

July 15th

3 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Little Egret, Black-tailed Godwit, 4+ Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 4 Common Tern, juv Wheatear and 5 Yellow-legged Gull. (F Farrington B Hazell J Judge)

July 14th

3 Yellow Wagtail, 10 Little Egret, Redshank, 4+ Little Ringed Plover, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 4 Common Tern, juv Wheatear and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (D Edwards B Hazell)

July 13th

Yellow Wagtail, 8+ Little Egret, 4+ Little Ringed Plover, 4 Common Sandpiper, 6 Common Tern, 2 Kingfisher and 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Duckhouse B Hazell)

July 12th

2+ Yellow Wagtail, 5 Little Egret, 11+ Common Sandpiper, 8 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, Grey Wagtail and 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell J Judge)

July 11th

4 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Little Egret, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, Grey Wagtail and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell)

July 10th

2 Common Tern. (N & H Oakes)

July 9th

5 Little Egret, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 5 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, Grey Wagtail and 2 Buzzard. (N & H Oakes A Zalisz)

July 8th

Yellow Wagtail, 3+ Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Egret, 8 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, Kingfisher and 2 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell N & H Oakes)

July 7th

Little Ringed Plover, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 7+ Little Egret, 8 Common Tern, juv Wheatear and 3 Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell)

July 6th

2 Yellow Wagtail, 6+ Common Sandpiper, 4 Little Egret, 8 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, 6 Yellow-legged Gull and 3 Little Grebe. (B Hazell)

July 5th

1+ Redshank, Oystercatcher, 3+ Common Sandpiper, Little Egret, 15 Common Tern, juv Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, 2 Yellow-legged Gull and c300 Swift. (B Hazell)

July 4th

2 Little Egret, 18 Common Tern, 6+ Common Sandpiper and Yellow-legged Gull. (D Edwards B Hazell)

July 3rd

Little Egret, 2 Arctic, 3+ Common Tern and Sparrowhawk. (J & L Bradbury T Crawford)

 

July 2nd

No records for today

July 1st

3 Grey Wagtail, 3 Little Egret, 2 Common Sandpiper, 15 Common Tern and Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell)

June

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

June 30th

2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Grey Wagtail, 3 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, 10 Common Tern and Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell)

June 29th

No records for today

June 28th

Sandwich Tern, Oystercatcher, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Grey Wagtail, 4 Little Egret, Common Sandpiper, 20+ Common Tern and Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell A Marshall)

June 27th

4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Little Egret, 2 Common Sandpiper, 10 Common Tern, drake Teal and c200 Swift. (D Edwards B Hazell)

June 26th

8 Common Tern, 2 Little Egret, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Buzzard, c60 Great Crested Grebe, c220 Canada Goose, c170 Greylag Goose, 7 Cormorant and 2 Mute Swan cygnets still. (A Zalisz)

June 25th

Cetti’s Warbler and Little Egret. (N & H Oakes)

June 24th

No records for today

June 23rd

Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Egret, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 8 Common Tern, 2 Grey Wagtail, drake Teal and Little Grebe. (B Hazell)

June 22nd

Cetti’s Warbler reported, Little Egret, Redshank, 12 Common Tern and 4+ Grey Wagtail. (D Edwards B Hazell)

June 21st

4 Little Egret, Oystercatcher, 8 Common Tern, 4+ Grey Wagtail, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Buzzard, 33 Mute Swan (2 juv) 115 Greylags, 186 Canada Geese, 89 Tufted Duck, 52 Great Crested Grebe (1 juv) 129 Coots, 8 Cormorant and 2 Moorhen. (S Cook B Hazell)

June 20th

No records for today

June 19th

No records for today

June 18th

No records for today

June 17th

No records for today

June 16th

No records for today

June 15th

No records for today

June 14th

No records for today

June 13th

No records for today

June 12th

2 Gadwall, 48 Mute Swan and 27 Lapwing. (D Cox R Mays)

June 11th

2 Gadwall. (D Edwards)

June 10th

No records for today

June 9th

3 Common Tern, Hobby and 48 Mute Swan. (D Cox R Mays)

June 8th

No records for today

June 7th

Common Tern, 2 Gadwall and 46 Greylag Goose. (D Edwards)

June 6th

Red Kite, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Common Tern and 46 Mute Swan (2 young) (D Cox R Mays)

June 5th

Hobby, 4 Buzzard, 76 Greylag Goose, 300+ Swift and still 2 juv Mute Swans. (T Crawford A Zalisz)

June 4th

No records for today

June 3rd

No records for today

June 2nd

No records for today

June 1st

2 Yellow Wagtail, Arctic Tern, 3 Common Tern, Grey Wagtail, Ruff, 2 Hobby, 40+ Great Crested Grebe and c2000 Swift. (D Cox D Edwards J Judge T Marlow)

May

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

May 31st

No records for today

May 30th

No records for today

May 29th

No records for today

May 28th

39 Mute Swan (2 young) 29 Greylag Goose (14 young) (A Zalisz)

May 27th

No records for today

May 26th

2 Oystercatcher and 3 Common Tern. (D Cox R Mays)

May 25th

No records for today

May 24th

6 Oystercatcher, 3 Common Tern, Ringed Plover, Yellow Wagtail, Hobby and Sparrowhawk. (D Cox R Mays)

May 23rd

2 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Tern and Sparrowhawk. (D Cox R Mays)

May 22nd

3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Tern and 3 Little Grebe. (D Cox R Mays)

May 21st

No records for today

May 20th

No records for today

May 19th

2 Oystercatcher and Common Tern. (D Cox R Mays)

May 18th

No records for today

May 17th

2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Common Tern, 2+ Spotted Flycatcher, Common Sandpiper and 2 Grey Wagtail. (A Marshall)

May 16th

Yellow Wagtail, 2 Oystercatcher and Common Sandpiper. (S Batt)

May 15th

Red Kite, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Common Tern, 2 Oystercatcher and 2 Goldeneye. (D Cox I Martindale R Mays H & N Oakes)

May 14th

5 Black Tern, 8 Common Tern and Little Egret. (D Edwards S Nichols)

May 13th

No records for today

May 12th

8 Black Tern, 6 Arctic Tern, 12 Common Tern, Grasshopper Warbler, Oystercatcher, Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Spotted Flycatcher. T Clermont S Cook D Hutton R Mays M Phillips)

May 11th

2 adult White-winged Black Tern, Little Tern, 29+ Black Tern, 11+ Arctic Tern, 20+ Common Tern, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, 2+ Hobby, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank, 2 Sanderling, 2 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 4 Common Sandpiper, Little Egret, 6 Tree Sparrows, Spotted Flycatcher, and 2 Goldeneye. (A Anscomb T Clermont P Forbes K Foster P Hyde P Jackman T Jones J Judge T Marlow R Mays)

May 10th

2 adult White-winged Black Tern, 25+ Black Tern, 7+ Arctic Tern, 20+ Common Tern, Turnstone, 7 Redshank, Ringed Plover, Knot, 4 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 3 Common Sandpiper, 10+ Yellow Wagtail, 6 Tree Sparrows, Kingfisher and 2 Goldeneye. (N Duggan J Galletly J Judge D Maguire T Marlow R Mays M Ribbons G Rowe S Valentine D Watson)

May 9th

2 adult White-winged Black Tern, 2 Black Tern, 12+ Common Tern, Grey Plover, Whimbrel, 15+ Greenshank, 2 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 3 Tree Sparrows and 2 Goldeneye. (M Doughty B Hazell J Judge T Marlow S Valentine)

May 8th

4 Black Tern, 2 Arctic Tern 3 Common Tern and 2 Goldeneye. (C Potter)

May 7th

Grasshopper Warbler, 2+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 Oystercatcher, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 6+ Tree Sparrow, Red Kite, and 2 Goldeneye. A total of 73 species seen around the reservoir today. (T Crawford B Hazell J Judge T Marlow I Martindale R Mays S Valentine)

May 6th

2 Oystercatcher, Dunlin, 15+ Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Sparrow and 2 Goldeneye. (B Hazell)

May 5th

Sanderling, 2 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, 9+ Common Sandpiper, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, Tree Sparrow and 2 Goldeneye. (B Hazell)

May 4th

2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, 2 Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, 6+ Tree Sparrow and 2 Goldeneye. (B Hazell)

May 3rd

20+ Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, 3 Dunlin, 2 Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, 2 Common Tern, Hobby, 6 Tree Sparrow, Little Egret and 2 Teal. (B Hazell J Judge M Widdop)

May 2nd

14 Yellow Wagtail, 4 White Wagtail, Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, Wheatear. (D Cox R Knightbridge R Mays)

May 1st

12 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Tern, Little Egret, Cuckoo, Garden Warbler and Sparrowhawk. (D Cox K Barnsley R Mays H & N Oakes S Pursey)

April

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

April 30th

11 Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, Oystercatcher, 3 Common Sandpiper, 4 Tree Sparrow, 2 Common Tern, 100+ Swift and 3 Treecreeper. (S Nichols H & N Oakes)

April 29th

20+ Yellow Wagtail, 4+ White Wagtail, Whinchat, 4+ Wheatear, 5 Dunlin, 1+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 9 Tree Sparrow, Little Egret and Treecreeper. (D Edwards B Hazell K Smith)

April 28th

5 Whimbrel, 2 Little Gull, 15+ Yellow Wagtail, 5 White Wagtail, 3+ Wheatear, Dunlin, 5+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 9 Tree Sparrow, Little Egret, 2 Goldeneye and 2 Teal. (D Edwards M Elliot B Hazell J Judge T Marlow)

April 27th

Wood Warbler, Whimbrel, White Wagtail, 4+ Wheatear, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Oystercatcher, 8 Tree Sparrow, Little Egret and 2 Goldeneye. (B Hazell J Judge T Marlow)

April 26th

14 Arctic Tern, 34 Yellow Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, 3+ Wheatear, 7+ Common Sandpiper, 8 Tree Sparrow, Little Egret, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Teal and Treecreeper. (M Elliot B Hazell T Marlow A Marshall P Watts)

April 25th

5 Arctic Tern, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Common Sandpiper, adult Med Gull, 3 Common Tern, Little Egret and 20 Swift. (D Cox R Mays D Woodward)

April 24th

Female Scaup, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Little Egret, 10 Swift, 4 Teal, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Red-legged Partridge and Gadwall. (D Cox R Mays)

April 23rd

39 Arctic Tern, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Tree Sparrow, 4 Buzzard, adult Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Teal and Sparrowhawk. (T Marlow A Zalisz)

April 22nd

10+ Swift, 4 Teal and 100+ Swallow. (D Edwards J Judge T Marlow)

April 21st

2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 2 Oystercatcher, Common Sandpiper, Tree Sparrow, 2 Common Tern. 3 Goldeneye, 4 Teal and 2 Gadwall. (B Hazell)

 

April 20th

4 Yellow Wagtail, 4 White Wagtail, 6 Oystercatcher, Tree Sparrow, Lesser Whitethroat, Shoveler, 3 Goldeneye, 10 Teal and Gadwall. (D Edwards B Hazell D Knapp)

April 19th

Scaup, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 7 White Wagtail, 6+ Common Sandpiper, first summer Med Gull, Little Egret, Tree Sparrow, 18 Raven, 2 Goldeneye, 10 Teal and Gadwall. (B Hazell T Marlow)

 

April 18th

4 Yellow Wagtail, 3 White Wagtail, Redshank, 2 Common Tern, 2 Common Sandpiper, Little Egret, 9 Tree Sparrow, 2 Goldeneye, 14 Teal and 2 Gadwall. (B Hazell)

April 17th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Bean Geese, 2 Little Gull, Grasshopper Warbler, Willow Tit, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, Ringed Plover, Oystercatcher, 3 Common Sandpiper, Curlew, first summer Med Gull, Common Tern, 6 Tree Sparrow, Raven, 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Buzzard, 3 Shoveler, 2 Goldeneye, 12 Teal, 2 Gadwall and c270 Tufted Duck. (J Bowley T Marlow A Zalisz)

April 16th

Great Northern Diver, Little Gull, Arctic Tern, 3 Yellow Wagtail and leucistic Black-headed Gull. (D Ludlow J Walsh)

April 15th

Great Northern Diver, 2 Little Gull, 2 Common Scoter, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Arctic Tern, first summer Med Gull, Common Tern, 4 Shelduck and Whitethroat. (G Corfield T Marlow)

April 14th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Little Gull, Scaup, 8 Tree Sparrow, Wheatear, 8 Yellow Wagtail, 3+ White Wagtail, 2 Common Tern, Little Egret, first summer Med Gull, 11 Shelduck, 2 Goldeneye, 12 Teal, 4 Gadwall and a leucistic Black-headed Gull. (F Cooper D Edwards B Hazell)

April 13th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, 2 Little Gull, 4 Tree Sparrow, Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, Little Egret, Oystercatcher, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Goldeneye, 12 Teal, 4 Gadwall and Mallards with broods of 4 & 8.  (A Anscomb D Edwards B Hazell)

April 12th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup, 21+ Little Gull, 10+ Tree Sparrow, Wheatear, 13 Yellow Wagtail, 4 White Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, Little Egret, Greenshank, Curlew, 2 Shelduck, 4 Goldeneye, 14 Teal, 5 Gadwall, 2 Sparrowhawk and 3 Buzzard. (S Atkinson J & L Bradbury T Griffiths B Hazell J Judge T Marlow A Marshall S Valentine)

April 11th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup, 28 Little Gull, 4 Tree Sparrow, Wheatear, 9 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, Little Egret, 4 Common Tern, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Sedge Warbler, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 4 Goldeneye, 10 Teal and 2 Gadwall. (D Cox B Hazell T Marlow R Mays G Stratford)

April 10th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 8 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 20+ Tree Sparrow, Little Egret, 6 Teal and 2 Gadwall. (D Hutton D Mallon T Marlow I Sansom A Zalisz)

April 9th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 9 Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, and Little Egret. (M Hall D Hutton D Mallon T Marlow K Smith)

April 8th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Osprey, 1+ Wheatear, c20 Tree Sparrow, 2+ Yellow Wagtail, 1+ White Wagtail, 2+ Little Egrets, Common Tern, 2 Shoveler, 8 Goldeneye, 9 Teal and Gadwall. In the roost third winter Iceland Gull. (B Hazell J Judge O Mears T Marlow D Warner K Yates)

April 7th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Wheatear, 7 Tree Sparrow, 5+ Yellow Wagtail, 4 Little Egrets, 6 Goldeneye, 9 Teal and Gadwall. (B Hazell)

April 6th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Red Kite, Scaup, c10 Tree Sparrow, 4+ Yellow Wagtail, Little Egret, Raven, 9 Goldeneye, 8 Teal and 4 Gadwall. (M Doughty B Hazell T Marlow)

April 5th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup, c20 Tree Sparrow, 5+ Yellow Wagtail, 4 Little Egrets, 2 Raven, 13 Goldeneye, 16 Teal and 4 Gadwall. In the roost juv Iceland Gull. (B Duckhouse D Edwards B Hazell J Judge T Marlow)

April 4th

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup, 3+ Little Gulls, c20 Tree Sparrow, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Little Egret, Blackcap, 7 Teal, 12 Goldeneye, 3 Gadwall, 3 Yellow-legged Gulls and good numbers of Swallow and Sand Martin. (K Barnsley B Hazell C Potter)

April 3rd

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Red Kite, Wheatear, 5 Yellow Wagtails, White Wagtail, 4 Gadwall, 4 Teal and 14 Goldeneye. (R Knightbridge T Marlow A Zalisz)

April 2nd

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Osprey, Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear, 2 Grey and White Wagtail. (D Cox D Edwards R Mays)

April 1st

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Red Kite, c20 Tree Sparrow, Little Egret and Shelduck. Hybrid Ferruginous x Tufted Duck (B Hazell D Hutton J Judge D Mallon)

March

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

March 31st

Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup, c15 Tree Sparrow, Little Egret, Shoveler, Pochard, 18 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 4 Gadwall, 11 Goldeneye, Willow Warbler and Sparrowhawk. Hybrid Ferruginous x Tufted Duck (S Batt B Hazell T Marlow)

March 30th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Red Kite, Pintail, Goosander, 20+ Tree Sparrow, 3 Little Egret, Oystercatcher, Brambling, Kingfisher, 25 Meadow Pipit, House Martin, 2 Red-legged Partridge, 50 Golden Plover, 4 Gadwall and 20 Goldeneye. (S Batt D Cox B Hazell J Judge T Marlow R Mays)

March 29th

Scaup, 6 White-fronted Geese, c30 Tree Sparrow (with c20 Reed Bunting there) 2 Little Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 12 Chiffchaff, c150 Golden Plover, 4 Gadwall and 13 Goldeneye. A hybrid Ferruginous x Tufted Duck present. (B Hazell)

March 28th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Garganey, Wheatear, Kingfisher, 3 Gadwall, adult Yellow-legged Gull, c30 Sand Martin and 5 Swallow. (D Cox R Knightbridge R Mays K Yates)

March 27th

No records for today

March 26th

No records for today

March 25th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Rock Pipit, Wheatear, Little Egret, 2 Goosander, c10 Tree Sparrow, Water Rail, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin, c20 Goldeneye, 6 Gadwall, 5 Wigeon and 2 Reed Bunting. (D Cox D Edwards B Hazell R Mays)

March 24th

Great Northern Diver, 6 White-fronted Geese, Redshank, 30+ Tree Sparrow, Wheatear, 7 Chiffchaff and 2 Swallow. In the roost 2 adult and second summer Med Gulls and 3+ Yellow-legged Gulls. (B Hazell J Judge T Marlow I Martingdale)

March 23rd

Great Northern Diver, 3 Rock Pipits, Redshank, Dunlin, 2 Goosander, c15 Tree Sparrow, Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Shelduck, 40 Goldeneye and 24 Wigeon. (B Hazell)

March 22nd

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Woodcock, Red Kite, Goosander, 30+ Tree Sparrow, Raven, Grey Wagtail, 3 Shoveler, and 42 Wigeon. In the roost 2 adult Med Gulls. (B Hazell J Judge)

March 21st

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, c15 Tree Sparrow, Brambling, 2 Grey Wagtail, Peregrine, 2 Buzzard, 6 Chiffchaff, 10+ Siskin, 38 Goldeneye, 3 Gadwall, 31 Teal and c60 Great Crested Grebe. (B Hazell S Valentine)

March 20th

Great Northern Diver, 2 Rock Pipits, Scaup, 6 White-fronted Geese, Dunlin, c25 Tree Sparrow, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Chiffchaff, c30 Goldeneye and 12 Gadwall. (D Cox R Mays A Zalisz)

March 19th

No records for today

March 18th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Red Kite, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, c25 Tree Sparrow, Grey Wagtail and c150 Redwing. In the roost juv Iceland Gull. (T Crawford B Hazell J Judge)

March 17th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Little Egret, c25 Tree Sparrow, 3 Chiffchaff and Red-legged Partridge. (B Hazell)

March 16th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, Little Egret, c20 Tree Sparrow, 3 Chiffchaff and Treecreeper. (B Hazell D Knapp)

March 15th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, Little Egret, 20+ Tree Sparrow, Grey Wagtail and 9 Shoveler. In the roost juv Iceland Gull, adult Med Gull and 4+ Yellow-legged Gull. (B Hazell J & L Bradbury J Judge T Marlow)

March 14th

1+ Great Northern Diver, Scaup, 2 Little Egrets, c40 Tree Sparrow, 3 Goosander, 4+ Chiffchaff and Sparrowhawk. (B Hazell)

March 13th

Great Northern Diver and 6 White-fronted Geese. (D Cox R Mays C Potter)

March 12th

No records for today

March 11th

2 Great Northern Divers, Rock Pipit, drake Smew, 2 Pintail, 6 White-fronted Geese, 40+ Tree Sparrow, 4 Goosander, 3 Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, Grey Wagtail, 60+ Goldeneye and 59 Wigeon (48 straight through) In the roost adult Iceland Gull, first winter Caspian Gull and adult Med Gull. (P Hyde B Hazell J Judge T Marlow)

March 10th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail, 6 White-fronted Geese, c15 Tree Sparrow, 2 Goosander, Curlew, Snipe, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, 4 Gadwall and c18 Goldeneye. In the roost adult Iceland Gull and 2+ adult Med Gulls. (B Hazell J Judge T Marlow)

March 9th

No records for today

March 8th

2 Great Northern Divers, adult Kittiwake, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail,  Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, c50 Tree Sparrow, Oystercatcher, Grey Wagtail, Redpoll, Jay, 12 Gadwall, c50 Goldeneye and 4 Wigeon. (B Hazell)

March 7th

2+ Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail,  Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, c45 Tree Sparrow, 2 Goosander, 3 Grey Wagtail, 12 Gadwall, c45 Goldeneye and 4 Wigeon. (S Batt B Hazell T Marlow)

March 6th

2 Whooper Swans, 2 Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, c20 Tree Sparrow, adult Med Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gulls, 3 Goosander, Chiffchaff, c200 Lapwing and Treecreeper. (D Cox B Hazell A Marshall R Mays A Simay A Zalisz)

March 5th

2 Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, 3 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Pintail, c30 Tree Sparrow, 6 Goosander, Stonechat, 4 Raven and 32 Goldeneye. In the roost adult Glaucous Gull. (R Mays A Simay)

March 4th

3 Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, redhead Smew, 3 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, c25 Tree Sparrow, 5 Goosander and 2 Grey Wagtail. (B Hazell)

March 3rd

3 Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, Oystercatcher, 35+ Tree Sparrow, 3 Goosander, 3 Grey Wagtail and 2 Chiffchaff. In the roost 2 first winter Caspian Gulls. (B Hazell T Marlow)

March 2nd

2+ Great Northern Divers, redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 3 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, c15 Tree Sparrow, 7 Goosander. (B Hazell)

March 1st

Avocet, 2+ Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, c30 Tree Sparrow, 7 Goosander, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail and Chiffchaff. (B Hazell)

February

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

February 29th

2+ Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, 2 Pintail, 6 White-fronted Geese, c30 Tree Sparrow, 8 Goosander, Water Rail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 4 Chiffchaff and Sparrowhawk. (D Edwards B Hazell)

February 28th

3 Scaup and 6 White-fronted Geese. (S Collins)

February 27th

2 Little Egrets. In the roost adult Glaucous Gull, first winter Caspian Gull and 2 Yellow-legged Gulls. (J Judge)

February 26th

Great Northern Diver, 3 Scaup, redhead Smew, drake Common Scoter, 2 Pintail, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, 50+ Tree Sparrow, 10 Goosander, Water Rail, 3 Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff and 43 Wigeon. In the roost adult/sub adult Glaucous Gull and c6000 Lesser Black-backed Gulls. (B Hazell T Marlow)

February 25th

3 Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, redhead Smew, 6 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 40+ Tree Sparrow, 8 Goosander, Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, 2 Peregrine and Raven. In the roost adult Iceland Gull, adult/sub adult Glaucous Gull, 3 Yellow-legged Gulls and a hybrid Lesser Black-backed x Herring Gull. (S Batt D Edwards B Hazell T Marlow))

February 24th

3 Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 10 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, c30 Tree Sparrow, 5 Goosander, Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Jay and 14 Wigeon. (S Batt D Edwards B Hazell)

February 23rd

3 Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 3 Little Egrets, 50+ Tree Sparrow, Red Kite, Merlin, Peregrine, 8 Goosander, Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff and c200 Golden Plover. (D Edwards B Hazell A Marshall R Mays)

February 22nd

3 Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, Little Egret, 2 Shelduck, c40 Tree Sparrow, 14 Goosander, 2 Snipe, Water Rail,  Raven, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Treecreeper, Sparrowhawk and c80 Linnet. (S Batt B Hazell)

February 21st

No records for today

February 20th

3 Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 9 Goosander. In the roost juv Glaucous Gull, first winter Caspian Gull and 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (2 third winters) (D Edwards J Judge T Marlow)

February 19th

2+ Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 3 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 30+ Tree Sparrow, 9 Goosander, Water Rail, Chiffchaff and Kingfisher. In the roost juv Glaucous Gull, first winter Caspian Gull and 2 Yellow-legged Gulls (second and third winter) (P Hands B Hazell T Marlow)

February 18th

2+ Great Northern Divers, 3 Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 5 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, Shelduck, 30+ Tree Sparrow, 14 Goosander, Chiffchaff and Kingfisher. (B Hazell)

February 17th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 6 White-fronted Geese. (D Cox R Mays)

February 16th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, Little Egret, 51 Brent Geese, 6 White-fronted Geese, Shelduck, c50 Tree Sparrow, Brambling, 13 Goosander, 8+ Siskin, Grey Wagtail, 10+ Meadow Pipit, Treecreeper and 5 Pochard (3 drake) In the roost adult Glaucous Gull. (J Coleman B Hazell T Marlow A Marshall)

February 15th

2+ Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, 40+ Tree Sparrow, Brambling, 12 Goosander, Kingfisher, 4+ Siskin, 2 Grey Wagtail, Peregrine,  Raven, 4 Mistle Thrush, Treecreeper and 3 Pochard (1 drake) (S Batt D Cox B Hazell R Mays S Valentine)

February 14th

Great Northern Diver, Green Sandpiper, 6 White-fronted Geese, Shelduck and c90 Cormorant. In the roost 3 Glaucous Gulls (2 adult and juv) (D Cox J Judge M Merritt R Mays)

February 13th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake Smew, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Goosander and 3 drake Pochard. (T Griffin D Ludlow)

February 12th

Drake Smew and 2 Little Egrets. (C Atkins)

February 11th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, c50 Tree Sparrow, Brambling, 12 Goosander, Shoveler, Kingfisher, 3+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Siskin, 2 Raven and 3 Pochard (1 drake) (S Batt B Hazell P Humby R Williams)

February 10th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 3 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, c20 Tree Sparrow, 13 Goosander, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Raven and  4 Pochard (2 drake) (D Edwards B Hazell)

February 9th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, c60 Tree Sparrow, Brambling, 15 Goosander, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Peregrine, Buzzard and  female Pochard. (D Cox B Hazell A Marshall R Mays)

February 8th

No records for today

February 7th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 3 Little Egrets, 11 Goosander, c25 Tree Sparrows, 2 drake and female Pochard, c100 Golden Plover and c1000 Lapwing. (D Cox J D & P Hall R Mays C Potter J Walsh)

February 6th

Scaup, Pintail and Redpoll. (J Walsh)

February 5th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 3 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Shelduck, c50 Tree Sparrow, c20 Goosander, Peregrine, c250 Golden Plover with c750 Lapwing, 6 Shoveler, 8 Wigeon, female Pochard and Sparrowhawk.( D Edwards B Hazell K Leyland)

February 4th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Shelduck, 50+ Tree Sparrow, 15 Goosander, 180+ Golden Plover, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, Brambling, Treecreeper, Skylark, 6 Red-legged Partridge, c50 Linnet, male and female Pochard. In the roost 2 adult Glaucous Gull, adult and first winter Caspian Gull and adult Med Gull. (D Cox B Hazell T Marlow R Mays)

February 3rd

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 3 Pintail, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Shelduck, c20 Tree Sparrow, 16 Goosander, Grey Wagtail, Treecreeper and female Pochard. (B Hazell)

February 2nd

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, c30 Tree Sparrow, 18 Goosander, c100 Golden Plover, Buzzard and Sparrowhawk. In the roost adult Glaucous Gull. (D Edwards B Hazell T Marlow J & C Timms)

February 1st

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, 50+ Tree Sparrow, 17 Goosander,  2 Pochard (pair) 3 Raven, 174 Greylag Geese, c600 Lapwing, Yellow-legged Gull and Treecreeper. (D Cox D Edwards B Hazell R Mays)

January

Jan Feb March April May June July August September October November December

January 31st

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 25 Tree Sparrow, 12 Goosander, 42 Canada Geese, 22 Cormorant, 45+ Goldeneye, 145 Great Crested Grebe, 8 Grey Heron, Kingfisher, 30 Little Grebe, 6 Meadow Pipits, 10 Teal and 4 Wigeon. In the roost juv and possible adult Caspian Gull, adult Glaucous Gull and at least 3 Med Gulls. (G Ariss G Blockley J & L Bradbury P Cashmore M Doughty N Duggan A Hale R Hopkins J Judge R Knightbridge T Marlow M Smyth J F Taylor S Valentine S Ward D Watson D Woodward)

January 30th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew 14 Pintail, Little Egret and 12+ Goosander. (D Ludlow K Smith)

January 29th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Pintail, c30 Tree Sparrow, 14 Goosander, Kingfisher, Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, drake Pochard, 205 Tufted Duck and Coal Tit. (S Batt B Hazell J & C Timms)

January 28th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Pintail, 40+ Tree Sparrow, 14 Goosander, Kingfisher, Redpoll, Sparrowhawk, 4 Shoveler and female Pochard. (S Batt B Hazell)

January 27th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake Smew, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Pintail, c40 Tree Sparrow, 18 Goosander, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff and 2 Jays. (S Collins B Hazell)

January 26th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Pintail, c40 Tree Sparrow, 16 Goosander, female Pochard, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, 4 Raven Sparrowhawk, and 5 Grey Heron. (D Cox B Duckhouse B Hazell A Marshall R Mays)

January 25th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 14+ Pintail, c40 Tree Sparrow, 26 Goosander, Water Rail,  drake Pochard, 2 Grey Wagtails, Raven and Sparrowhawk. (S Batt B Hazell J Judge)

January 24th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, Little Egret, 15 Goosander, Raven and 2 Sparrowhawk. (D Cox R Mays)

January 23rd

No records for today

January 22nd

2+ Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 11 Goosander, 3 drake Pochard, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Golden Plover and Chiffchaff. A Mallard x Gadwall hybrid and a second year Caspian Gull in the roost (B Hazell K Foster J Judge K Yates)

January 21st

2+ Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 50+ Tree Sparrow, 20 Goosander, 24 Pochard (18 drake) 75 Wigeon, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Water Rail, Snipe and Chiffchaff. (B Hazell P Robbins)

January 20th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Pintail, 20+ Tree Sparrow, 23 Goosander, 27 Pochard (21 drake) Kingfisher, 2 Shoveler and c80 Yellowhammer. In the roost adult Caspian Gull adult Iceland Gull and new adult Glaucous Gull with a juv, (A Anscomb B Hazell T Marlow)

January 19th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, Little Egret, 2 Pintail, 30+ Tree Sparrow, 20 Goosander, 20 Pochard (17 drake) Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail, Water Rail and Chiffchaff. (D Edwards B Hazell)

January 18th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 2+ Little Egrets, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Pintail, 30+ Tree Sparrow, 12 Goosander, 3 Shelduck, 4 Shoveler, female Pochard, 50 Wigeon, Brambling, 100+ Yellowhammer, 2 Grey Wagtails, Chiffchaff, Treecreeper and House Sparrow. (S Batt D Cox B Hazell R Mays C Potter)

January 17th

2 Great Northern Divers, drake and redhead Smew, Little Egret, 2 Pintail, 15+ Tree Sparrow, 10+ Goosander, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail and 2 Chiffchaff.  In the roost adult Glaucous Gull, adult Caspian Gull and adult Med Gull. (F Cooper L Cox P Finden J Judge I & R Sansom D Watson)

January 16th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead  Smew, Little Egret,  Pintail, 11+ Tree Sparrow, 9+ Goosander, 2 drake Pochard, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 30+ Cormorant and 112 Greylag Geese. In the roost adult and juv Glaucous Gull and 2 Med Gulls (adult and first winter) (J Judge K Smith S Valentine)

January 15th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew,  2 Little Egrets, 2 Pintail, c30 Tree Sparrow, 17 Goosander, Kingfisher, 2 Shoveler, Raven and c70 Golden Plover. In the roost 2 juv Glaucous Gulls. (B Hazell J Judge)

January 14th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew,  Little Egret, 2 Pintail, 35+ Tree Sparrow, 11 Goosander, female Pochard, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Sparrowhawk and 2 Buzzard. (D Cox B Hazell R Mays)

January 13th

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, 2 Little Egrets, 2 Pintail, 30+ Tree Sparrow (with c100 Yellowhammer and c20 Reed Bunting)  11 Goosander, female Pochard, c55 Goldeneye and c400 Lesser Black-backed Gulls. (S Batt M Doughty D Edwards B Hazell)

January 12th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, Little Egret, 2 Pintail, c20 Tree Sparrow, 15 Goosander, female Pochard, Water Rail, Siskin, Redpoll, Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Buzzard and 2 Treecreeper. (D Edwards B Hazell A Marshall K Yates)

January 11th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, Little Egret, dark-bellied Brent Goose, 2 Pintail, 40+ Tree Sparrow, 9 Goosander, 5 Pochard (2 drake) 2 Chiffchaff, Jay and Buzzard. In the roost juv Glaucous Gull, 2 adult Caspian Gulls and adult Med Gull. (D Edwards B Hazell T Marlow R Mays M Phillips)

January 10th

No records for today

January 9th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew and Little Egret. In the roost juv Glaucous Gull, adult Med Gull and 4 Yellow-legged Gulls. (G Blockley C Cook J Judge)

January 8th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake and redhead Smew, Little Egret, c15 Tree Sparrow, 13 Goosander, 2 Pochard (pair) 9 Golden Plover, Kingfisher and Raven. In the roost adult and first winter Med Gull and 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (M Brewer B Hazell T Marlow K Yates)

January 7th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, Little Egret, 2 Pintail, 10 Tree Sparrow, 12 Goosander, 2 drake Pochard, 11 Redpoll and Chiffchaff. In the roost juv Glaucous Gull. (D Edwards B Hazell T Marlow)

January 6th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, imm drake Common Scoter, drake and redhead Smew, Little Egret, 6 White-fronted Geese, 2 Pintail, 20+ Tree Sparrow, 15+ Goosander, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 8 Redpoll and Chiffchaff. In the roost 3 Glaucous Gulls (2 adult and juv) and 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (J Combes R Eyres B Hazell T Marlow S Payne)

January 5th

2 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 3 Pintail, 30+ Tree Sparrow, Dunlin, Golden Plover, 17 Goosander, Shoveler, 1 drake Pochard, 9 Wigeon, 4 Gadwall, 140+ Greylag Geese, 187 Canada Geese, 41 Little Grebe, 3 Siskin, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, c500 Lapwing and Sparrowhawk. In the roost adult Glaucous Gull, second winter Caspian Gull, adult Med Gull and 2 adult Yellow-legged Gull. (J Galletly B Hazell T Marlow S Valentine)

January 4th

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake Smew, Little Egret, 2 drake Pochard, 2 Raven and c220 Lapwing. (D Cox D Edwards R Mays)

January 3rd

No records for today

January 2nd

Great Northern Diver, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail, 35 Tree Sparrow, 13 Goosander, Shoveler, 4 Pochard, 20 Wigeon, 190 Teal, 280 Tufted Duck, 45+ Goldeneye, c300 Mallard, 91 Greylag Geese, 165 Canada Geese, 60 Cormorant, 48 Little Grebe, 17 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail and Chiffchaff. (J Bowley)

January 1st

3 Great Northern Divers, Scaup, drake Smew, 2 Pintail, 30+ Tree Sparrows, 5 Goosander, 7 Pochard (6 drake) Kingfisher and 2+ Chiffchaff. (D Cox B Hazell D Hutton J Judge D Mallon R Mays D Woodward)