Draycote Water total bird list 249

 

 

 

  1. Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata
  2. Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica
  3. Great Northern Diver Gavia immer
  4. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis (B)
  5. Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
  6. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus (B)
  7. Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus
  8. Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
  9. Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis
  10. Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus
  11. Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus
  12. Leach's Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
  13. Gannet Sula bassana
  14. Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
  15. Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  16. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
  17. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
  18. Bittern Botaurus stellaris
  19. White Stork Ciconia ciconia
  20. Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
  21. Mute Swan Cygnus olor (B)
  22. Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
  23. Bewick's Swan Cygnus columbianus
  24. Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
  25. Bean Goose Anser fabalis
  26. White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
  27. Greylag Goose Anser anser
  28. [Snow Goose Anser caerulescens]

  29. Canada Goose Branta canadensis (B)
  30. Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis
  31. Brent Goose Branta bernicla
  32. Egyptian goose Alopochen aegyptiacus
  33. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
  34. Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
  35. Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
  36. [Wood Duck]

  37. Wigeon Anas penelope
  38. Gadwall Anas strepera
  39. Teal Anas crecca
  40. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca carolinensis
  41. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos (B)
  42. Pintail Anas acuta
  43. Garganey Anas querquedula
  44. Shoveler Anas clypeata
  45. Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina
  46. Pochard Aythya ferina
  47. Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
  48. Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca
  49. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula (B)
  50. Scaup Aythya marila
  51. Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
  52. Eider Somateria mollissima
  53. Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis
  54. Common Scoter Melanitta nigra
  55. Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
  56. Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca
  57. Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
  58. Smew Mergus albellus
  59. Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
  60. Goosander Mergus merganser
  61. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  62. Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus
  63. Red Kite Milvus milvus
  64. Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
  65. Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
  66. Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
  67. Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
  68. Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
  69. Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus
  70. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  71. Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
  72. Merlin Falco columbarius
  73. Hobby Falco subbuteo
  74. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  75. Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa (B)
  76. Grey Partridge Perdix perdix (B)
  77. Quail Coturnix coturnix
  78. Pheasant Phasianus colchicus (B)
  79. [Golden Pheasant]

  80. Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
  81. Spotted Crake Porzona porzona
  82. Moorhen Gallinula chloropus (B)
  83. Coot Fulica atra (B)
  84. Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus (B)
  85. Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
  86. Collared Pratincole Gareola pratincola
  87. Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
  88. American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica
  89. Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  90. Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula (B)
  91. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius (B)
  92. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
  93. Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
  94. Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
  95. Snipe Gallinago gallinago
  96. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
  97. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
  98. Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
  99. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
  100. Curlew Numenius arquata
  101. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
  102. Redshank Tringa totanus
  103. Greenshank Tringa nebularia
  104. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
  105. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
  106. Common Sandpiper Tringa hypoleucos
  107. Spotted Sandpiper Tringa macularia [hypoleucos
  108. Turnstone Arenaria interpres
  109. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  110. Knot Calidris canutus
  111. Sanderling Calidris alba
  112. Little Stint Calidris minuta
  113. Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii
  114. Baird,s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
  115. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  116. Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima
  117. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  118. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
  119. Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
  120. Ruff Philomachus pugnax
  121. Wilson's Phalarope Steganopus tricolor
  122. Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
  123. Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicaria
  124. Great Skua Catharacta Skua
  125. Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus
  126. Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus
  127. Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus
  128. Common Gull Larus canus
  129. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  130. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  131. Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus
  132. Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides
  133. Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
  134. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  135. Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans
  136. Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis
  137. Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
  138. Bonaparte's Gull Larus phildelphia
  139. Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
  140. Laughing Gull Larus atricilla
  141. Little Gull Larus minutus
  142. Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini
  143. Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
  144. Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
  145. Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
  146. Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii
  147. Common Tern Sterna hirundo (B)
  148. Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
  149. Little Tern Sterna albifrons
  150. Whiskered Tern Childonias hybridus
  151. White-winged Black Tern Childonias leucopterus
  152. Black Tern Childonias niger
  153. Little Auk Alle alle

  154. Stock Dove Columba oenas (B)
  155. Wood Pigeon Columbia palumbus (B)
  156. Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur (B)
  157. Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto (B)
  158. Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
  159. Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
  160. Barn Owl Tyto alba
  161. Tawny Owl Strix aluco
  162. Little Owl Athene noctua (B)
  163. Long-eared Owl Asio otus
  164. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
  165. Alpine Swift Apus melba
  166. Swift Apus apus
  167. Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
  168. Wryneck Jynx torquilla
  169. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor
  170. Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major (B)
  171. Green Woodpecker Picus viridis (B)
  172. Skylark Alauda arvensis
  173. Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris
  174. Sand Martin Riparia riparia
  175. Swallow Hirundo rustica
  176. Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica
  177. House Martin Delichon urbica (B)
  178. Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
  179. Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
  180. Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus [spinoletta]
  181. Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
  182. Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba yarrelli (B)
  183. White Wagtail Motacilla alba

  184. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
  185. Blue-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava flava

  186. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea (B)
  187. Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus
  188. Dipper Cinclus cinclus
  189. Wren Troglodytes troglodytes troglodytes (B)
  190. Dunnock Prunella modularis (B)
  191. Robin Erithacus rubecula (B)
  192. Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
  193. Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
  194. Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  195. Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
  196. Stonechat Saxicola torquata
  197. Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
  198. Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
  199. Blackbird Turdus merula (B)
  200. Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
  201. Redwing Turdus iliacus
  202. Song Thrush Turdus philomelos (B)
  203. Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus (B)
  204. Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti
  205. Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
  206. Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (B)
  207. Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus (B)
  208. Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla (B)
  209. Garden Warbler Sylvia borin (B)
  210. Whitethroat Sylvia communis (B)
  211. Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca (B)
  212. Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus (B)
  213. Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita (B)
  214. Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  215. Goldcrest Regulus regulus
  216. Firecrest Regulus ignicapillus
  217. Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata (B)
  218. Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca
  219. Bearded Tit Panurus biamicus
  220. Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus (B)
  221. Marsh Tit Parus palustris
  222. Willow Tit Parus montanus (B)
  223. Coal Tit Parus ater
  224. Great Tit Parus major (B)
  225. Blue Tit Parus caeruleus (B)
  226. Nuthatch Sitta europaea
  227. Treecreeper Certhia familiaris (B)
  228. Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
  229. Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor
  230. Jay Garrulus glandarius
  231. Magpie Pica pica (B)
  232. Jackdaw Corvus monedula (B)
  233. Rook Corvus frugilegus (B)
  234. Carrion Crow Corvus corone corone (B)
  235. [Hooded Crow Corvis corone cornix]

  236. Raven Corvus corax
  237. Starling Sturnus vulgaris (B)
  238. House Sparrow Passer domesticus (B)
  239. Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
  240. Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs (B)
  241. Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
  242. Greenfinch Carduelis chloris (B)
  243. Siskin Carduelis spinus
  244. Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis (B)
  245. Redpoll Carduelis flammea cabaret
  246. [Mealy Redpoll]
  247. Twite Carduelis flavirostris
  248. Linnet Carduelis cannabina (B)
  249. Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
  250. Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula (B)
  251. Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  252. Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella (B)
  253. Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus (B)
  254. Corn Bunting Miliaria calandra
  255. Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus
  256. Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis